Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Patarkatsishvili’s second marriage may be annulled”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the widow of late Georgian business tycoon Badri Patarkatsishvili is attempting to annul his second marriage:
“It is possible for businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili’s mother to cancel his son’s second marriage.
Natela Patarkatsishvili [Badri’s mother] said this after the Russian media reported that Patarkatsishvili’s widow Ina Gudavadze has appealed to the Russian court to annul his illegal marriage with Olga Saponova.
Natela Patarkatsishvili said it is not known what kind of case Gudavadze has taken in court but she agrees her daughter-in-law’s demand.
‘I don’t know if Olga Saponova’s and my son’s marriage is really legal. After Badri’s death Saponova said that their marriage was registered. We treated her well but after Badri’s death she was unsatisfied with us for unclear reasons. I heard about her when their child was already three years old, Badri had not said anything about her before. Saponova was not his wife, she was his secretary and then the baby was born, we always had good relations with them,’ Natela Patarkatsishvili said, emphasizing that her legal daughter-in-law is Ina Gudavadze.
‘It has already been 30 years that Ina has been my daughter-in-law. She was legally married to Badri,’ Natela Patarkatsishvili said.”
“Varshalomidze will move to Tbilisi”
Alia speculated that the chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara is to be replaced:
“According to released information the head of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Levan Varshalomidze may be replaced by well-known prosecutor Mikheil Zhgenti.
Zhgenti worked at the Adjaran Prosecutor’s Office for a long time and after the Rose Revolution he began working at the Prosecutor’s General’s Office in a high post.
Zhgenti is the father-in-law of Parliamentary Vice-Speaker Mikheil Machavariani.
Machavariani denied reports that Zhgenti will be appointed to the new post.
‘There is no discussing his candidacy for any kind of position, because he has no wish for this. Also there is one more reason; he is my father-in-law. He works as a prosecutor and does not want to change post,’ Machavariani said. “
“Summer in Georgia”
Alia reports that children of refugees from Abkhazia now based in Ukraine are visiting Georgia:
“Child refugees from Abkhazia have come to Georgia from Ukraine. They will visit all parts of Georgia for two weeks.
Nazi Alasania, a businesswoman, financed their visit to Georgia.
The children’s Georgian teachers, who also live in Ukraine, are also visiting the country.
‘It won’t be a one-off project. Our wish is for all Georgian children born abroad to integrate into their land,’ Deputy Minister of Diaspora Issues Giorgi Gamsakhurdia said.”