Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“United Opposition will continue struggle for TV Imedi”
Akhali Taoba reports that the United Opposition coalition plans to continue to fight for the embattled television station Imedi TV:
“United Opposition member Goga Khaindrava says that the [coalition] will continue to struggle for Imedi TV and that soon [new station owner] Joseph Kay will be declared an international criminal.
Khaindrava said Imedi is a very important project for the United Opposition and that serious plans should be drawn up on how to return it.
‘The West should be sure that Georgian society needs free media,’ Khaindrava said.
After the sudden death of the TV channel’s founder Badri Patarkatsishvili, Joseph Kay became the new owner of Imedi.”
“Georgian parliament offers friendship to Russian Duma”
24 Saati reports that there are plans to form a Russia “friendship group” in parliament:
“There are plans to make a Russia friendship group in Georgian parliament that will be led by Georgian MP Pridon Todua.
Reportedly this group will be formed in September. MPs have said that given the tension with Russia, contact with the country is necessary, so this group will actively work to improve Georgia’s relationship with Russia.
‘I think that after making the friendship group Georgia’s relationship will be more active with Russia. I hope that our Russian colleagues will also consider our initiative and take decisions in order to deepen and improve our relations,’ MP Gigi Tsereteli stated.”
“Government will not be involved in president’s election”
Akhali Taoba reports that the government will not be involved in the election of the president of the Georgian Olympic Committee:
“Minister of Culture, Monument Protection and Sport Nika Vacheishvili says that the authorities will not be involved in the election of president of the Georgian Olympic Committee.
The election will be held in September and two candidates are vying for this post: Leri Khabelov and Gia Natsvlishvili.
Vacheishvili says that everyone can take part in the elections if they have enough experience and education. Vacheishvili underlined that the government supports one of the candidates but are avoiding saying which one.
‘Now our attention is focused on the Olympic Games and we don’t want to transfer it to other issues,’ the minister said.”