Former factory workers demand arrears
About 900 former employees of a Chiatura factory rallied in front of a local government office in the Imereti province town on August 1 to demand back pensions.
Demonstrators said pensions worth up to GEL 200 were never delivered after Chiaturmanganese went bankrupt.
They are demanding that a regional court overturn its ruling which liquidated the factory’s assets without mandating payment owed to former employees and creditors.
Chiaturmanganese was processing about 3.9 million tons of manganese ore and one million tons of manganese concentrate each year at the end of the 1980s. But by 2003, annual production had fallen to 457 tons of ore and 140 tons of manganese concentrate. (Black Sea Press)
Deputy foreign minister meets US ambassador
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze met with the US ambassador to Georgia on August 1.
The US side requested the meeting, according to the Foreign Ministry. The talk focused on conflict issues. (Prime News)
Georgia joins NATO Codification System
Georgia has joined the NATO Codification System (NCS), 50-year-old logistics coordinating structure.
There are currently 56 user countries, with recent additions including Georgia and India.
The NCS provides a core set of information that drives integration across the supply chain and is accessible to end users. (Prime News)
Border guards arrest Azerbaijani citizen
Georgian border guards arrested an Azerbaijani citizen at the Red Bridge Checkpoint on August 1.
The detainee, Uspat Velis Oghli Uspatli, was born in Dagestan. Border guards found him hiding under the body bottom plate of a Mercedes.
Traveling without ID, the man identified himself Vitali Bagirov, a Russian citizen.
He now faces charges of illegal border crossing, which can carry a three to five year prison sentence. (Prime News)
Bomb scare at Tbilisi airport
Tbilisi International Airport was briefly evacuated on July 31 in response to a bomb scare.
The alarm was raised over an unclaimed bag left in the waiting room. A bomb squad found nothing dangerous in the bag. (Prime News)
Handbook of Georgian probation regulations published
The Justice Ministry has published a book detailing Georgian laws on criminal probation, the ministry announced August 1.
The compendium was published with support from the Swedish International Development Agency and the UNDP.
The manual is intended to help guide probation system employees. (Prime News)