Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Learning the Georgian language forbidden in Gali region”
Kviris Palitra writes that with the 15-year anniversary of Abkhaz de facto independence approaching, separatist officials decided to prohibit the teaching of the Georgian language in the ethnic Georgian populated region of Gali from September onwards:
“Abkhazia declared a state of emergency and closed the administrative border on Enguri Bridge.
According to the separatists, they declared the state of emergency due to the 15-year anniversary of the so-called Independence Day. They said that it was necessary to take security measures in order to avoid any provocations from the Georgian side.
The Abkhazian Education Minister said that they plan to forbid teaching Georgian language in Gali. Separatists are going to fulfill their demands from September on. Also, according to Abkhazian officials, all teachers who will not get Abkhazian citizenship will be dismissed from their jobs.
Out of 32 schools in Gali, the Georgian language is taught in 15 of them.”
“Georgian journalists given freedom to enter Abkhazian territory”
Kviris Palitra reports that journalists with official Georgian delegations have been given the green light to enter breakaway Abkhazia:
“Abkhazians have agreed to allow Georgian journalists to enter on their territory when accompanying an official Georgian delegation.
Abkhazians made such a step after requesting the media center of Abkhazia’s autonomous republic to allow Georgian journalists to attend the meetings held between the Georgian and Abkhazian sides.
Abkhazian Foreign Minister Sergey Shamba has stated that Georgian media will air only events where the Georgian side is participant. Separatists still forbid Georgian journalists to attend any kind of meeting where foreign diplomats and the Abkhazian side are involved.
According to [Georgian] Reintegration Minister Temur Iakobashvili, Georgian journalists have already been chosen to join the delegation.”
“11 year-old Jimi Brodzeli swims across Tbilisi Sea with tied hands”
Akhali Taoba reports that the young Jimi Brodzeli has successfully swum across Tbilisi Sea with his hands tied. This feat was his pre-competition exercise for the Guinness records:
"11-year-old Jimi Brodzeli swam across Tbilisi Sea with tied hands in an hour and 50 minutes. It was his rehearsal before going to the Dardanelles strait where a Guinness records competition will be held in August.
According to Brodzeli’s trainer, the head of the Organizing Committee of the Swimming of International Guinness-Records Henri Kuprashvili is very satisfied with the results and expressed his hope that Jimi will have good results at the competition.
According to Kuprashvili, Tbilisi City Hall and Kartu Group are their sponsors.”