Wednesday, August 6 2008, #148 (1664)
South Ossetia denies talks with Tbilisi
A senior Georgian official announced yesterday he would meet directly with South Ossetian separatist authorities, though whether the talks would go forward is unclear after separatist authorities denied the plan. (more)
Adjara, Tbilisi elections slated for October
Political parties are gearing up to compete in—or boycott—elections in Tbilisi and the autonomous region of Adjara which authorities have scheduled for October 4. (more)
EU could expand role in Abkhazia conflict resolution
Tbilisi said yesterday that the European Union is planning to expand its role in conflict resolution for breakaway Abkhazia, where peace talks have sputtered to a halt amid increased violence in the region. (more)
‘Georgian Express 2008’ military exercise slated for September (more)
Why is Russia willing to reopen Lars checkpoint?
Against the background of tense relations between Georgia and Russia the positive information appeared that Russia is considering opening the Lars check-point at the Georgian-Russian border, which is the only land connection left between the two neighboring countries not in separatist-controlled territory. (more)
“Kazakhs show interest in Georgian vegetables” (more)
Will you vote in the October elections?