Peace march planned from Kutaisi to Tbilisi
The Kutaisi Center of Georgian-Ossetian Relations is organizing a peace march on August 12 from Kutaisi City Hall to the Russian Embassy in Tbilisi.
The chair of the Kutaisi Center of Georgian-Ossetian Relations said there is a centuries-long friendship between Georgian and Ossetian people, and the fighting in South Ossetia is a highly-organized provocation which aims to undermine the peace of the small nations. (Prime News)
Famed Georgian poet dies
Vakhushti Kotetishvili, a famed Georgian literary figure, died yesterday after a long illness.
He was a poet who translated many Persian poems, as well as German and Spanish literature, and authored scientific article.
Kotetishvili celebrated his 73rd birthday four days ago.
While in the hospital for treatment of a lung condition, he received his final prize, the Saba award for his contributions to Georgian literature. (Prime News)
Labor to boycott Adjara elections
The opposition Labor Party will not stand in this fall’s elections to the Adjara Autonomous Republic’s legislature, party leader Shalva Natelashvili said yesterday.
The party says they will boycott the election unless the government agrees to a new electoral code, repeat parliamentary and presidential elections, and the release of party member Archil Benidze and other “political prisoners.”
The elections to Adjara’s Supreme Council are scheduled for October 4. (Prime News)
Power cut to Tbilisi’s Vake district
Electricity services will be interrupted in Tbilisi’s Vake district to allow for repairs.
Power will be cut off to Chavchavadze Avenue, Tskneti, Paliashvili, Barnovi, Tskneti, Mosashvili, Kekelidze, and Kipshidze streets from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. today. (Prime News)
Kremlin prohibits citing Georgian news reports, claims local media
Georgian media outlets claimed yesterday that Russia is banning its media from citing Georgian reports in covering the South Ossetian conflict.
“Russia is waging an uncovered war against Georgia. All coverage on the conflict zone in the Tskhinvali region of South Ossetia is based on information from the separatist enclave, a procedure employed by the mass media only when that country is at war with another state,” said Georgian media website Georgia Online.
There are no comments from Moscow on the claim. (Black Sea Press)