What have you heard about the situation in South Ossetia?
“That’s exactly the problem—I’ve heard nothing and I don’t believe the information sources we listen to. I’m about to go crazy.”
Makvala, housewife, 55
“I’ve heard what Rustavi 2 says. I can’t think of anything else. I don’t know anything new.”
Maya, teacher, 35
“I have heard the Georgian side is taking measures to give a due response to the separatists’ actions.”
Merabi, chemist, 71
“Tonight will end [separatist leader Eduard] Kokoity’s rule in South Ossetia. It’s time to end the endless conflict!”
Misha, economist, 33
“As I understand it, the situation is very tense. I’m nervous: my friends are soldiers and they are in the conflict zone now. Some solution must be found so our people don’t die in such a foolish situation.”
“All night long there was the sound of shooting, even in Gori. Emergency cars are mobilized and every moment we hear their sirens. I don’t know what will happen. We don’t want war.”
Sopo, student from Gori, 21
“I’ve about Ossetian shooting at Georgian villages and us returning fire. I think Georgia will retake [separatist de facto capital] Tskhinvali really soon.”
Jaba, architect, 30
“There are so many wounded and killed in South Ossetia. I’ve heard [State Minister for Reintegration Issues Temur] Iakobashvili saying Kokoity has run from Tskhinvali.”
Meri, lecturer, 55
“The Ossetians keep on shooting and shelling. As far as I know, we aren’t responding. I think it’s wrong—we should enter Tskhinvali as soon as possible.”