Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
“Georgian banks resume work”
Akhali Taoba reports that on August 13 Georgian commercial banks resumed work after the bank holiday which had been announced two days before.
As Prime Minister of Georgia Vladimer Gurgenidze stated to journalists, “banks are working practically as normal”.
Gurgenidze said that the National Bank and the Financial Control Agency have continued to function throughout. They have developed the final details of their ongoing future work plans.
“An almost normal regime means that certain minimum restrictions will apply, but only for a maximum of 2-3 days, if the military situation does not aggravate. We hope this will not happen”, Gurgenidze said.
“Germany will help us with one million Euros”
According to German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Germany will grant humanitarian aid to Georgia worth 1 million Euro, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
The aid is intended for IDPs from the various conflict zones who need temporary shelters and food. It will be transferred to UNHCR and the Red Cross.
“GEL 1 million to win in Beijing”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that if Georgian sportsmen win gold medals at the Olympics the Georgian government will reward them with a prize of GEL 1 million. At the time of writing the report, none of the Georgian team had won a gold medal.
Ukraine has promised its gold medallists USD 100,000 each, Azerbaijan USD 750,000 and China, the host of Olympic Games, USD 1 million.
Russia is not particularly generous to its athletes, as it intends to award its Olympic medallists EURO 100,000 for each gold, EURO 60,000 for each silver and EURO 40,000 per bronze.
“Khabazi: We will get MAP at the end of September”
Rezonansi writes that Koba Khabazi, a member of the ruling United National Movement, is sure that Georgia will get a NATO Membership Action Plan (MAP) in September.
According to Khabazi it is only possible to stop Russian aggression through the influence of the international community. Khabazi says that giving Georgia a MAP is one of the steps other nations can take against Russia.