Thursday, August 21 2008, #158 (1674)
Russians going home, and other places
Russian military formations will leave Georgia by August 22, the President of the Russian Federation Dimitry Medvedev confirmed in a telephone conversation with his French counterpart Nicolas Sarkozy on August 19. Meanwhile, under the pretext of preparing for withdrawal from Georgia, the Russian military formations and heavy artillery constantly relocate all over the country, damaging not only Georgian property but foreign investments as well. (more)
Sun slowly rises over refugees
People forced to leave their homeland and homes, as a result of Russia’s cruel aggression, are still sheltering in different places in Tbilisi and in regions throughout Georgia. (more)
Nino Burjanadze will return to politics (more)
Russian aggression brings Georgia closer to NATO
Russia has sought to suppress Georgia’s drive towards NATO membership with its action. The result however has been quite the contrary. Russian aggression has now brought Georgia closer to the NATO alliance. (more)
Victory comes from within!
Since the Russian invasion and the bombing of Georgia, journalists and pundits from all over the world have been covering these events. Everyone has an opinion and an analysis, be it the long term expert or the weekend reporter who has been sent to Georgia from the other side of the world. (more)