Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Russia tries to weaken Georgian government
According to President Saakashvili Russia not only occupies Georgian territory but tries to weaken the Georgian government and destroy the idea of independence, Kviris Palitra reports.
“The will not manage it, they will never gain victory. The Georgian people have shown their firmness and demonstrated that they will never become the victims of provocation. The Russians try to cause civil disobedience in the country but we promise them that Georgia will never give in to them,” Saakashvili said. journalists robbed
Akhali Taoba reports that Russian occupiers have robbed journalists near the village of Tkviavi in Shida Kartli.
Journalists Irakli Goguadze, Maka Tsiklauri, Kote Stalinski and Gia Iakobashvili were travelling from Karaleti to Tkviavi by car when some Russians suddenly stopped them. “The journalists were threatened with guns and they took away their video cameras and car,” the Press Centre of Shida Kartli reported.
The journalists contacted Lado Vardzelashvili, the Envoy of the President in Shida Kartli, who phoned the Russian General in charge of the local occupying forces. According to Vardzelashvili, the General promised he would take all measures to return the journalists’ property to them soon.
John McCain’s wife to visit Georgia on August 25
Cindy McCain, wife of US Presidential candidate John McCain, intends to visit Georgia on August 25, Akhali Taoba writes.
According to the US media Cindy McCain plans to meet Sandra Roelofs, the Georgian First Lady. She will also visit the “city of tents” housing IDPs and the town of Gori where she will meet the local population and inspect damaged buildings.
Sandra Roelofs fears poisoning of the President
The Rezonansi newspaper has published an interview First Lady Sandra Roelofs gave to the Estonian internet edition in which she says that she fears her husband President Saakashvili could be poisoned. She thinks that the poisoning of the Ukrainian President and the use of polonium are examples of Russian special services attacks.
Georgian experts think this claim unrealistic, because Yushchenko was poisoned when he was not yet President of Ukraine and as a President Saakashvili is very well protected. “To touch the Georgian President will not be beneficial for Russia because the whole world will blame it for the possible results,” says political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze.