Georgian railways back in action
Rail transport has again started using the restored railway bridge near Kaspi which was blown up by Russian occupiers almost two weeks ago. Georgia has suffered serious losses as a result of this action. The restoration of the damaged bridge has already cost GEL 30 million and Georgian Railway still has to compensate their owners for the cost of oil transported and blown up near the village of Skra close to Gori.
Very serious losses have also been suffered by our neighbours as a result of the Russian invasion. Azerbaijan could not sell its oil as it could not transport it, while Armenia had food supply problems. However there is some good news. The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway’s Georgian segment has started again, having been suspended during the combat. Currently there are no shortfalls in financing or any logistical problems with this construction.