Goods for Armenia transported as before
The Russian detonation of the railway bridge in central Georgia has caused serious problems for Armenia, as it receives a large quantity of its goods via Georgia. However, due to the efficient work of Georgian constructors and engineers the rebuilt bridge became operational less than two weeks after being blown up. Cargo bound for Armenia now uses the bridge without hindrance according to the pre-war transport pattern.
An Armenian Ministry of Transport press spokesperson expressed satisfaction, on behalf of the Ministry, that cargo deliveries have resumed. Armenia itself took part in the reconstruction process under the auspices of Georgian Railway.
Currently Armenia is reinstituting the previous goods receipt regime, processing the restored deliveries of wheat, petrol, aviation fuel and other vital commodities without delay.