Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
In one of the confrontations in Upper Abkhazia between Cossacks and Abkhazians, one Abkhaz was killed and some others wounded at Cossack hands, 24 saati reports.
According to released information houses are being robbed in Upper Abkhazia. Some were destroyed by bombing and some of them by fire. Police buildings have also been damaged in the village of Ajara and equipment stolen from there and the administrative building is being kept in a cabinet belonging to the separatist leader.
Lado Gurgenidze will meet some leaders in Brussels
Akhali Taoba reports that Georgian Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze will hold meetings with some high-ranking political figures in Brussels including his British counterpart Gordon Brown.
According to Minister of Reintegration Temur Iakobashvili, after the EU Summit the elationship between Georgia and the EU will inevitably change. Trialeti TV company asks for help.
The regional TV company of Shida Kartli, much damaged in Russia’s bombing of Gori, has appealed to each private individual and legal entity to provide it with financial support, Akhali Taoba writes. A great quantity of expensive equipment was stolen by Russian occupiers.
“If you wish to support “Trialeti”, please transfer the amount of money you consider appropriate to this bank account at Bank of Georgia’s central branch: Code 220101502, Acc. Number 001467418, “Trialeti” identification code 240885654”, the TV administration says.
Russian soldiers go hungry in Samegrelo
At the checkpoints manned by Russian occupiers in Samegrelo confrontations between soldiers and their commanders have become commonplace, Akhali Taoba reports.
According to the Deputy Governor of Samegrelo, Alexandre Akhvlediani, the Russian soldiers are very hungry and protest about being stationed in Georgia. Akhvlediani says that the soldiers are often changed as a result of their frequent protests.