Ukraine expresses solidarity with EU position with regard to Russia’s actions in Caucasus –Foreign Ministry
The Ukraine supports the European Union’s position with regard to Russia’s actions in Georgia and stands against the isolation of the Russian Federation, its Deputy Foreign Minister Konstantin Yeliseyev stated at a briefing on Tuesday.
At the extraordinary summit on September 1 the European Union did not impose sanctions on Russia over the conflict with Georgia around South Ossetia and called on the Federation to continue its dialogue with the West. At the same time the EU condemned Moscow’s actions in the Caucasus and postponed indefinitely talks on a new EU-Russia agreement.
“Our position coincides with the EU position and the position of the international community – it is unequivocal support for the territorial integrity of Georgia”, Yeliseyev said, noting that at the present stage the reaction of the EU was “timely and adequate”.
At the same time the Minister noted that “we consider that at the present stage the situation must not be dramatized and the Russian Federation should not be demonized.” (Black Sea Press)
Georgia not insisting on imposing of sanctions against Russia
Georgia’s priority is not the imposing of sanctions on Russia but maximising the aid Georgia will receive as a result of its actions, Lado Gurgenidze, the Georgian Prime Minister, stated while commenting on the results of the EU summit.
Gurgenidze thanked participants at the summit for their support and noted that the country would accept any measures it directs about co-operation with Russia.
The summit declared that the EU would render humanitarian and economic assistance to Georgia, host an international conference of donors, consider possible ways to develop economic cooperation including a free trade zone creation and simplify the visa regime with Georgia. (Prime-News)
Russia suspends gas supply to Poland and Germany
Russia has suspended its natural gas supply to Poland and Germany for three days.
Itar-Tass, the Russian news agency, has reported based on information from Gazprom that planned rehabilitation works would be carried out during this period on the Yamal-Europe natural gas pipeline (a 4,196-kilometre long pipeline connecting natural the gas fields on the Yamal Peninsula, Russia, with Germany). The natural gas supply will be restored at regular capacity on September 5. (Prime-News)