Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Lavrov still thinks about changing the Georgian government
Before EU summit it became clear that Europe would not take sanctions against Russia. This put Russia in a good mood. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has stated that Russia is to propose an embargo on giving weapons to Georgia, Akhali Taoba reports.
Some Russian politicians have already confirmed that Russia wants to change the Georgian government. “We should defend the region from violations. Russia will continue its measures in order that Mikheil Saakashvili’s regime does not carry out further violations,” Lavrov said. According to another Minister, the Russians attack on Georgia’s territory was undertaken purely to defend the Ossetians.
Iran does not support Russia
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the Press Centre of the Iranian Foreign Ministry has recently responded to events in the Caucasus, saying that Tehran’s position is neutral.
According to Iran’s embassy in Georgia, Hasan Kashkavi in his weekly briefing said that as the Caucasus is close to Iran Tehran will not stay silent on developments, but he denied released information that Iran supports Russia’s actions.
Nani Bregvadze’s protest
Russian news agencies report that Nani Bregvadze has postponed a planned concert in Saint Petersburg, Kviris Palitra writes. The concert was scheduled for September 26.
Before Bregvadze’s protest another Georgian artist, well known singer Vakhtang Kikabidze, refused to hold a concert in Russia and also repudiated the Order of Friendship President Medvedev had given him.
European Commission to assist in restoration and development of Georgia
The European Commission will assist in the restoration and development of Georgia, whose economy was damaged as a result of Russian aggression, Akhali Taoba writes. European Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy Benita Ferrero-Waldner made a statement about rendering assistance to the country on Tuesday at a briefing after her meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Vladimir Gurgenidze in Brussels.
“The European Commission will support Georgia”, the Commissioner said, and clarified that at the first stage the EC would allocate aid amounting to EURO15 million. Waldner also confirmed that the imposition of free trade with EU countries and the simplification of the visa regime were being discussed with the Georgian party. “Two missions will visit Georgia to study these issues in detail”, the Commissioner noted.
Gurgenidze in turn expressed satisfaction with the resolution which had been passed at the summit of leaders of the European Union. The premier noted that the document was useful and primarily concerned the economy, which was a positive factor as Georgia has been working with the USA and European Union on economic assistance plans for some weeks.