Republicans say, first stand, then deliver
The Republican Party, in spite of its different political orientation from the government, has once more confirmed that social unity is the only way to contain Russia’s aggression, as Davit Usupashvili, the Republican leader stated at a briefing held on September 2, where he assessed the EU summit’s decision and gave details of his visit to the USA.
The Republicans think that the Russian aggression, which has greatly damaged the country, should not become a reason to create obstacles to the development of democracy in Georgia. According to Usupashvili, after its summer recess the party will function at full capacity and will ask the authorities serious questions about recent events. “If they want to get us out of this crisis they should answer the questions that Georgian society has,” Usupashvili said, without specifying what these questions are.
The Republican leader also responded to the EU summit, saying that he expected Europe to take the decision it did. As he sees it, the EU is trying to make Russia fulfill the main demands the world has of it before taking sanctions against its aggression. Usupashvili says that Europe has given Russia its last warning. “We should also understand well that our Western colleagues, including the European Union, have warned us not to get involved in war actions because they know it will be difficult for Europe to give adequate assistance for Georgia,” Usupashvili said, adding that today it is obvious that Europe cannot take the steps that the Georgian people expect.
The Republican leader also described his visit to the USA where he held meetings with Democratic leaders and took part in their Convention. As part of the visit Usupashvili had meetings with US Presidential candidate Barack Obama and his running mate Joseph Biden. Usupashvili explained that the main theme of the meetings was how to solve the crisis in Georgia. He said that he believes that the US Congress will make a decision about financial assistance for Georgia.
Usupashvili said that the American Democratic Party’s position is obvious; they support Georgia and its territorial integrity. He also stated that Senator Obama is a very strong candidate and highlighted that if Obama wins the election American politicians will be more active towards Georgia. “This activity will manifest itself in supporting democratic processes and judicial and media freedom,” Usupashvili said.