Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Armenia has not recognized Abkhazia’s and South Ossetia’s independence
At a meeting with the Armenian Diplomatic Corps, Armenian President Serzh Sarkisian has explained why Armenia does not recognize the independence of the two breakaway regions of Georgia, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
Sarkisian says Armenia does not recognise South Ossetia and Abkhazia for the same reason it has not recognized Kosovo. “The country cannot recognize the independence of self-proclaimed states until the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh, which is in the same category, is recognised,” the Armenian President stated. “Our main goal is to assure Azerbaijan that their recognition of Karabakh, without violence, is the inevitable outcome of that conflict.”
Half of respondents consider the West an enemy
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that according to a poll conducted by a Russian social research centre, Russians consider that the tension in the relationship between Russia and the West, which has got worse since Russia’s recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, will alleviate soon.
18% of poll respondents think that the relationship with the West has been tense for a long time.
47% said that the major states of the West are Russia’s enemies and try to solve their own problems by damaging Russian interests. 37% think that the USA, Germany, Japan and UK are Russia’s partners and have the same interests as Russia.
Givi Targamadze: Tsotne Gamsakhurdia’s arrival was a provocative step
The Head of Parliament’s Defense and Security Committee, Givi Targamadze, thinks that Tsotne Gamsakhurdia was trying to be provocative by coming to Georgia at this time, Akhali Taoba reports. The son of late President of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia was detained on the evening of September 3 at Tbilisi International Airport.
According to Targamadze, Gamsakhurdia was acting under the orders of Russian Special Services and a well-known telephone conversation released in November 2007 confirms this.
Nicaragua recognizes Abkhazia and South Ossetia
President of Nicaragua Daniel Ortega has issued an official decree acknowledging the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. On Tuesday Ortega gave instructions to prepare documents confirming this. The President of Nicaragua, in a speech to military men on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of the creation of the Nicaraguan Army, said that the reason for the conflict in the Caucasus was “the hegemonic policy of some countries who are trying to surround Russia”.
Nicaragua has become the first country after Russia to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Russia recognized their independence on August 26. In response, the Foreign Ministry of the Russian Federation disseminated a comment expressing its hope that other countries would also recognize them.