School year to begin in Tbilisi September 15-October 1
The academic year will begin in all Tbilisi schools within the period September 15-October 1, Tbilisi Mayor Giorgi Ugulava told journalists on Wednesday.
“Over 30 thousand aggression victims from Gori and adjacent villages are currently in Tbilisi. Public buildings and daycare facilities have been allocated to the majority of them for temporary residences,” Ugulava declared. “We have decided to leave conflict victims in 20 schools temporarily. The rest of Tbilisi’s schools will begin their academic year between September 15 to October 1. Each school will set the date of the beginning of their school year individually,” the Tbilisi Mayor said.
156 schools in Tbilisi are ready to open. Pupils from schools temporarily occupied by IDPs will study at nearby schools. “Tbilisi City Hall will allocate school buses so that pupils can attend school as usual,” Ugulava said. The academic year would gradually resume in the schools currently occupied by IDPs also.
At the news conference, the Tbilisi Mayor familiarized the media with a new initiative, under which schools will be combined with daycare facilities. According to him, the main reason for taking such a measure is that daycare centres cannot fully function. “On the initiative of the trade unions of Georgia we have made the decision to open daycare centres in schools. Daycare staff will be working there. The daycare centres will operate in parallel with the schools,” Ugulava explained.
According to Ugulava, Tbilisi City Hall will promote the formalization of memoranda between schools and daycare facilities. At the same time, it will be up to school administrations to set their working hours. (Black Sea Press)
Concert expressing solidarity with Georgia to be held in Paris
A concert expressing solidarity with Georgia will be held in the Church of the Madeleine, Paris. The Georgian Diaspora in France is the organizer of the event.
Soloists Nino Machaidze and Tamar Iano, Pianist Eliso Bolkvadze, guitarist Emanuel Rosenfelder, cellist Giorgi Kharabadze, singer Niaz Diasamidze and the troupes “Shini” and “Georgian Voices” will participate in the concert. Lasha Oniani will direct it and Anri Machavariani will be responsible for its design. (Prime-News)
Georgia will receive uninterrupted electricity this winter
Georgia will be supplied with uninterrupted electricity this winter, as Libor Olehla, Head of Internal Audit for Energo-Pro Georgia,” stated at a news conference on Tuesday.
According to him, the company is actively preparing for winter. Energo-Pro Georgia has spent Euro 25 million on rehabilitating works. (Prime-News)