Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
What did we get out of the Sarkozy-Medvedev agreement?
Rezonansi writes that discussions about the Sarkozy-Medvedev agreement continue.
“It will be impossible to restore the damaged infrastructure completely or ensure peoples’ mass return. There are many blank spaces in the document and because of this the withdraw process will drag on for more than a month and Russia will try to continue Georgia’s annexation,” political analyst Mamuka Areshidze says.
“Society should realize that Europe needs the oil pipeline that is in our territory as well as Poti port as a transit unit. Whether this document is capitulatory or not history will assess, but it is obvious that this document is full of mistakes. I don’t see any prospect of restoring Georgia’s territorial integrity in the near future,” Areshidze says.
Kokoity beats opponents
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that brothers Vladislav and Vadim Kozaev were travelling to Vladikavkaz with their old, ill mother. On their way home they were met by self-styled “President of South Ossetia” Eduard Kokoity and his allies. As is known, Kokoity and the brothers know each other very well.
According to Kozaev’s relatives Kokoity asked the brothers why they were in Vladikavkaz. Vladislav answered by asking what Kokoity himself was doing there. Kokoity’s security guards then beat the brothers in broad daylight and took them to Tskhinvali prison.
It was subsequently stated that the brothers’ mother has died.
Bush to visit Georgia in October
Versia reports that US President George Bush may visit Georgia next month. According to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili Georgia will host a “Georgia’s friends” political summit, which French President Nicolas Sarkozy, German Chancellor Angela Merkel and other European leaders will attend. The US President may also participate in this summit where Georgia’s political and economic support issues will be discussed.
National Movement refuses to nominate Vake and Didube candidates
The National Movement will not take part in elections in Vake and Didube, Akhali Taoba reports. The ruling party says it does not need any more MP’s, and will thus give opposition parties the chance to contest these seats among themselves.
According to Vice Speaker of Parliament Mikheil Machavariani the National Movement is focusing on the Adjara elections, which according to the CEC will be held on November 3.