Italy to send 40 EU Mission observers to Georgia
Italy, as an EU mission member, will send 36 military staff and four civilians to Georgia, Ignazio La Russa, its Minister of Defence, has stated.
The European Union (EU) has committed itself to sending up to 200 observers. Agreement regarding this was achieved at the talks between the Russian and French presidents. In its turn, Russia had promised to withdraw its troops from buffer zones adjacent to South Ossetia and Abkhazia within ten days after the observers arrive in Georgia.
Ignazio La Russa said that law enforcement officials and representatives of various sub-units of the armed forces will form the Italian contingent. He maintained that participation in EU mission will cost Italy EUR 3-3.5 million.
The EU mission will last from three to four months. 100 observers will be sent on September 22 and 100 more on September 26.
Murder suspect detained by police
Mevlud Kachlishvili, 46, has been detained by the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region police on suspicion of murdering his brother.
According to the Ministry of the Interior, Kachlishvili struck a mortal blow to his brother Zurab Kachlishvili, 42, during a domestic quarrel. An investigation is being held under article 108 of the Criminal Code.
Russian MFA to open Embassy in Abkhazia by the New Year
A Russian Embassy will be opened in Abkhazia by the New Year, Russian media sources quote a Foreign Ministry official as saying. According to the source, the Russians will erect a new building for its diplomatic mission in Sokhumi. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov has already been shown one land plot.
Russia unilaterally recognized the independence of the breakaway republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia on August 26. On September 9, Russia established official diplomatic ties with South Ossetia and Abkhazia. Georgia, in turn, accused Russia of the occupation and annexation of its territories and broke diplomatic ties with the Russian Federation. Under the Georgian Parliament’s decision all Russian troops stationed on the territory of Georgia, including those in the conflict zones, have been declared illegal occupiers.
Car Blast in Abkhazia
A Ural-type car carrying Russian peacekeepers tripped a landmine in Gali district, Abkhazia, on Sunday, a spokesman for the Interior Ministry of the breakaway Republic has reported.
According to the spokesman, the incident occurred at 7:30 a.m. on Sunday, on the road close to Chuburkhinji village. “Luckily, no one from the peacekeeping post stationed close to the aforesaid village was injured. The vehicle was slightly damaged,” he said. The Abkhaz Prosecutor’s Office has begun an inquiry into the incident in order to identify the individuals who were involved in the terrorist attack.