Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Opposition has not agreed on what to demand – Parliamentary or Presidential elections
Mteli Kvira reports that the United Public Opposition has drawn up an anti-crisis document and thinks that it will help the country overcome the present crisis.
In the document the opposition coalition demands that the Government changes the election code and calls snap Parliamentary and Presidential elections, ensures a free media and investigates both the events of last November and those leading up to the recent war.
The United Public Opposition says that after the August events the authorities have lost the moral right to rule the country and should leave. However the opposition has different ideas on whether to demand Parliamentary or Presidential elections, or both. It clearly states nevertheless that the Government will not be able to resolve the present crisis.
Kokoity won’t be a President
On September 11 a discussion attended by the leaders of the separatist regimes in South Ossetia and Abkhazia, Eduard Kokoity and Sergey Bagapsh, was held, Akhali Taoba reports. At this meeting Kokoity stated that the Ossetians don’t want independence and would enter the Russian Federation. But after this statement was reported Kokoity said that South Ossetia would not become part of Russia and accused journalists of misreporting him.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has responded to the original statement by saying that Russia is not going to integrate Abkhazia and South Ossetia into its territory.
Sharp reactions accompanied the Russian decision to recognize South Ossetia and Abkhazia and these would get sharper if Russia integrated these regions into its own territory. “It was not unacceptable for me that the Russian Duma supported Georgia’s breakaway territories’ independence. But Medvedev’s consent to this was unacceptable for me. He has made a big mistake and damaged Georgia by this decision,” political analyst Paata Zakareishvili has said.
Prices of newspapers and magazines increase
Kviris Palitra writes that since last year the prices of everything have been continually increasing. Kviris Palitra has been keeping its price at 80 tetri, but due to a price increase on paper caused by the Russian –Georgian situation newspapers have had to increase their prices.
Kviris Palitra has however tried to maintain a low price and the paper will cost GEL 1 from next Monday.
Protest rally organized at Russian post in Karaleti village
A protest rally has been organized at the Russian checkpoint in Karaleti village (in Gori district, Eastern Georgia), Akhali Taoba reports. The participants demanded that the Russian checkpoint should be withdrawn and the Georgian police force should return to patrol the area and enforce the law.
A bus was recently attacked in Koshka village in Gori district. According to eyewitnesses, people in military uniform stopped the bus and robbed the passengers, all local residents. Two drivers were brutally beaten and are currently in Gori hospital. According to them, a group of 10 Ossetian militants attacked the bus.