Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Bryza again attacks Russia
US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Matthew Bryza, after meeting NATO and OSCE Ambassadors, has stated that Russian aggression may hasten Georgia’s integration with NATO, 24 saati reports.
“Russia continues to violate the six point agreement mediated by Nicolas Sarkozy. Russia violates international law and UN resolutions,” Bryza said.
Bryza said that he had held negotiations with NATO Ambassadors which have already been very successful. The Ambassadors themselves said after their meeting that they were very satisfied with the progress made.
Invalids from Abkhazia will receive invalid carriages
Invalids from Abkhazia temporarily living in Samtredia, Tskaltubo and Kutaisi will be presented with free wheelchairs on Wednesday, Akhali Taoba reports.
According to the legitimate pro-Georgian Government of Abkhazia, this donation has been organized by the Health Ministry of the Autonomous Republic and US NGO “Counterpart International.”
Dalila Khorava, Minister of Health and Welfare Protection, and Irakli Turua, Programme Director of the US organization in Georgia, will attend the ceremony. Wheelchairs generally cost EUR 500.