Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Georgian Border Police answers Levan Vephkhvadze
Akhali Taoba reports that the Georgian Border Police has announced:
‘The Border Police of Georgia declares that the statement of the Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Levan Vephkhvadze, which according to his own words "is not checked and may be considered as a rumour", is a well-directed attempt to discredit the Border Police, as well as other State agencies of Georgia which have operated during the State of War.
”If Vephkhvadze has any information about "massive corruption" at border checkpoints, he must ask the appropriate bodies to conduct an investigation, this being his duty both as of a citizen and as Vice-Speaker of the legislative body of Georgia.
”The Border Police possesses all information about citizens who crossed the border during the State of War and can provide it to Parliament if requested officially. As for the demand of the Vice-Speaker to name everyone "intending" to cross the border during this period, unfortunately, the Border Police do not possess such information.
”The Border Police of Georgia considers that if the facts stated by Vephkhvadze are not confirmed, he must explain to society the reason he made his above-mentioned statement and well-directed attempt to discredit the Governmental bodies of Georgia.”
Humanitarian mission in conflict zone
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that UN humanitarian mission representatives visited South Ossetia and villages where people affected by the war are living. According to official information, the purpose of the visit was to inform UN representatives about the recent events through the direct statements of local residents.
UN representatives say that more than 190,000 people were rendered IDPs during the war period. The representatives also plan to visit Moscow and Tbilisi, their visit having been arranged between Russia and Georgia.