Do you think that the disappearance of talk shows from Georgian TVs is due to Government action against freedom of speech?
“I think the disappearance of talk shows is caused by pressure being put on the independent media. This is just the beginning. Soon they will do more, and we’ll have to live in an informational vacuum.”
Maiko, dancer, 26
“The talk shows disappeared because there wasn’t a suitable political situation in the country. It’s not time for political disputes now.”
Keti, Lawyer, 27
“Of course there was pressure put on the media. That’s why Imedi was closed and that’s why the talk shows disappeared.”
Lamara, doctor, 57
“There is certainly less freedom of speech in the country but the President said that the talk shows should be back on air. I think this is progress and that’s good.”
Kakha, economist, 26
“TV talk shows disappeared long ago. I would not blame the Government directly for this, but it is obvious that the owners of broadcasting companies are worried about the potential dissatisfaction of the authorities and the resultant pressure that would be put on them by particular high ranking officials, thus they prefer not to make their situation more difficult.”
Eka, Student, 23
“Governmental pressure is not the underlying reason. Probably the audience is not in need of them now, so their time space has been occupied by other programmes. As for me personally, I miss them a lot and wish to have them back.”
Maria, housewife, 56
“This is a crucial issue. I think both people and Government are at fault. The former does not pose a demand for them and easily gets accustomed to the existing situation, whereas the letter prefers not to give an additional opportunity for the opposition to raise its views.”
Guram, Journalist, 45
“Government pressure on the freedom of speech does not exist. The opposition voice is still raised, and sometimes in the streets as well, so it would be good idea to bring them back to the TV screens and allow people to put their hand on the pulse of political life, hence on the needs of wider society as well.”
Koba, driver, 34
“Opposition newspapers are not blocked, nor opposition TV. For example Kavkasia is still on air, so there is a place where the opposition can speak out. It is more a problem for journalists and the TV companies’ management.”