Abkhaz separatist authorities celebrate 15th Anniversary of Independence
The Abkhaz separatist authorities celebrated the Republic’s so-called Independence Day on September 30.
Sergey Baghapsh, the de facto President of Abkhazia, its de facto Parliament Speaker and so-called Premier visited the war memorial in the centre of Sokhumi. Moscow Mayor Yuri Luzhkov, Russian Government officials and delegations from breakaway South Ossetia and Transdnestria participated in so called Independence Day events.
Dmitry Medvedev, President of the Russian Federation, sent a letter of congratulation. Medvedev said that the recognition of Abkhazia’s independence by Russia, the establishment of diplomatic relations and the signing of a treaty on friendship and cooperation “lay the foundation for the formation of a legal framework for bilateral relations on a long-lasting and equal basis.” “I am sure that these moves, which are dictated by the common interests of our peoples, will promote the strengthening of peace and stability in the Caucasus,” his letter reads. (Prime-News)
IDPS to be resettled from tents to Gori due to rain
As a result of heavy rain in Eastern Georgia, IDPs residing in the tent settlement in Gori will be resettled to different reception centres, stated David Tkeshelashvili, the State Minister for Regional Government, on Monday.
Tkeshelashvili says that the main task of the Georgian Government is to provide IDPs with dwelling places. “By the end of October/beginning of November the construction and repair of houses in Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli will finish and IDPs will be able to live there,” the Minister said, noting that the ultimate aim of the Georgian Government was to return IDPs to their places of permanent residence. (Black Sea Press)
Christian Democrats to raise issue of Russia’s responsibility
The opposition Christian Democrats will raise the issue of Russia’s responsibility for human rights violations in Georgia at the debates between the Georgian and Russian parties at the Council of Europe, says party Secretary General Levan Vepkhvadze.
“The leader of the Christian Democrats and Chairman of the Parliamentary minority Georgi Targamadze will make an informal report at the debates and will raise the issue of the responsibility of the Russian Federation. The Georgian delegation comprises the parliamentary minority”, Vepkhvadze said.
In Targamadze’s opinion, the events taking place in Georgia “are a great problem for the country.” “People die, ethnic Georgians and others are kidnapped, human rights are violated and the responsibility for all this rests on Russia”, Targamadze stressed.
Debates dedicated to the events of August will be held from September 29 to October 3 at the autumn session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. The Georgian delegation consists of ten persons. (Black Sea Press)
Citizens of Georgia can communicate with Ombudsman directly
The presentation of the new official site of the Ombudsman of Georgia has been held in Tbilisi. From now on citizens of Georgia will be able to communicate directly with the Ombudsman.
The website project has been financed by the USAID Public Administration Reform Programme and implemented by the Pro-Service company. The website contains information on the institution of the Ombudsman, his reports, open letters, the work of various Georgian Ombudsman departments and information on current projects.
The address of the site is (Black Sea Press)
KazTransGas-Tbilisi to remain active in Georgia
The KazTransGas-Tbilisi company does not plan to leave the Georgian market, Mamuka Kikalishvili, its Assistant General Director, told journalists on Tuesday.
KazTransGaz-Tbilisi Ltd. is the daughter company of KazTransGaz, a Kazakhstan company which is part of KazMunaiGas. KazTransGaz-Tbilisi purchased the immovable and movable assets of TbilGaz for 12,501,000 USD in May, 2006. KazTransGaz-Tbilisi had invested 25 million USD in Georgia by the end of June 2008, and then expected to increase this to 81 million USD by 2013.
Kikalishvili says that the investment flow from Kazakhstan has stopped due to the August events but will return soon. (Prime-News)