Russia and Georgia could have done more to avoid the conflict
“Both Russia and Georgia could have done more to avoid military conflict,” said the head of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Delegation Luc Van den Brande at the end of his two day visit to Tbilisi, Akhali Taoba reports.
Speaking at a special press conference, Van den Brande stressed the necessity of working out the reasons for the Georgian-Russian war, and added that the conflict did not start on August 7. Van den Brande called on both countries to start an international investigation of the causes of the conflict and said that the Members of the Parliaments of both countries have already expressed their readiness to participate in such a process.
The PACE delegation visited South Ossetian Villages and villages in the so-called “buffer zone” and talked to village residents affected by the bombing and looting. Van den Brande also met the de facto South Ossetian leader Eduard Kokoity.
Van den Brande said that war was extremely dangerous and both sides in the conflict were responsible for the sufferings of ordinary people. He called on both sides to pay more attention to humanitarian conditions in the region and asked for more assistance from international organizations to help the IDPs return to their homes.
Journalists leave politics to return to journalism
Two former TV journalists and members of the Movement for United Georgia, led by Irakli Okruashvili, have returned to journalism, Akhali Taoba writes. Nana Lezhava and Tamar Rukhadze are creating an NGO for journalists, and cite this as their reason for leaving the party. The organization will promote freedom of speech, Tamar Rukhadze said.
“Our aim is to create an alternative source of information, because there is a deficit of information in society. Many questions remain unanswered, and many important issues remain neglected,” added Rukhadze. She also said that their organization will provide programmes and reports to all broadcasting companies.
The NGO for journalists will be established in a few days, but its name has not yet been bestowed. Rukhadze said the NGO will be funded by donor organizations.
Judges will be appointed for life
Supreme Court Chairman Konstantine Kublashvili has presented the candidates who will be appointed as judges for life as a result of a new wave of reforms at the Supreme School of Judges, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
Kublashvili said that after nine months of theoretical studies the eleven candidates will pass exams and afterwards take practical courses. After completing the full fourteen months of training successfully, the Supreme Justice Council will appoint the eleven as judges with permanent terms of office.