Armenia proceeding with nuclear power station while Greens protest
The Armenian President has announced that in a few months the country will begin constructing a new nuclear power station. Armenia is also intending to start building an Iran-Armenia railway in a couple of years. A special investment fund and bank are to be created for this reason.
The existing nuclear power station in the town of Metsamor began functioning in 1976 and now produces 407.5 megawatts of energy a day. Its capacity will have been fully exhausted by 2016 but by 2017 the new power station is due to start functioning. This will produce 1,200 megawatts of energy and will cost up to USD 7.2 billion to build. Azerbaijan and Georgia have also announced plans to construct nuclear power stations on their territories. In Georgia the project is only in its initial stages but Azerbaijan has already announced that one will be constructed between 2009 and 2013.
Azeri Greens are already protesting against the plan. Their leader Mais Gulaliyev thinks the country should concentrate on wind and solar energy. He thinks that Azerbaijan lacks nuclear specialists who could operate such a station as well as the appropriate levels of uranium reserves and that the risks of such a project are greater than any gains it might produce.
Azeri Greens also object to the possible building of a Georgian nuclear power station near the Azeri border. They have joined Georgian Greens in organizing protest actions in both countries against the construction of nuclear power stations.