Parliament approves composition of Commission for Studying August Events
The composition of the temporary Parliamentary Commission which will study the August events in Georgia has been approved. It was presented by David Bakradze, Chairman of the Georgian Parliament.
Paata Davitaya, of the opposition Strong Georgia- Christian Democrats will be Chairman of the Commission. Four representatives of the National Movement, Khatuna Gogorishvili, Giorgi Gabashvili, Givi Targamadze and Akaki Minashvili and opposition members Gia Goguadze, Levan Vephkhvadze, Nikoloz Valiashvili, and Dmitry Lortkipanidze and independent deputy Ramaz Tedoradze will make up the remainder of its membership.
The first sitting of commission will be held, presumably, on October 11. (Prime-News)
Does Ukraine support the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia? – Poll
Nearly half the population of Ukraine is in favour of the recognition of the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. This was revealed by a public opinion poll conducted by the Russian Public Opinion Research Center (RPORC) among citizens of Russia and Ukraine, RPORC General Director Valery Fyodorov told journalists on Tuesday.
The research was conducted jointly with the Ukrainian Research & Branding Group (a public survey body) in August-September, 2008. Overall 1,600 Russians and 2,200 Ukrainians were asked their opinions.
71% of respondents in Russia said that they supported the idea of the recognition of the independence of two republics, whereas in Ukraine 46% of respondents backed recognition, Fyodorov said. At the same time, 84% of Russians and 50% of Ukrainians welcomed the signing of a decree on the recognition of the sovereignty of South Ossetia and Abkhazia by Russian President Dmitry Medvedev.
According to the poll, after the recent events in Abkhazia and South Ossetia President Medvedev went up in the estimation of 38% of Russians, but in Ukraine 23% had a lower opinion of him. (Black Sea Press)
Anniversary of death of Russian journalist marked in Georgia
The Georgian Media Development Fund has held a protest action to mark the second anniversary of Ana Politkovskaya’s murder in front of the former Russian Embassy in Georgia.
“The last two years have shown that the murder of Politkovskaya was the first message of Vladimir Putin about the Kremlin’s intentions,” a statement issued by the fund reads. Politkovskaya was killed in front of her house on October 7, 2006. No one has been charged with her murder. (Prime-News)