Armenia ready to play a part in regional projects
Armenia claims it has received USD 670 mln in losses due to the Georgia-Russia war. Seventy percent of its trade turnover is on goods transported through Georgia. In spite of this crisis however Armenia managed to combat its problems and the country’s economy survived.
Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sarkisian has said that the constructive Georgia-Armenia relationship has helped Armenia’s economy recover very quickly as import via Georgia has been promptly reestablished. He has highlighted that Armenia wants the Georgia-Russia relationship to be restored as quickly as possible.
The Armenian Prime Minister says that Armenia desires to have friendly relations with all its neighbours. It is ready to establish diplomatic relations with Turkey without preconditions and to participate in any serious regional projects in the South Caucasus, possibly including in the first instance the Karsi-Alkhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku railway project.