We must not accept separatism, says Patriarch
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II believes separatism represents a great danger for the world, as he stated at an international peace forum that has opened in Tbilisi on his initiative. The forum is dedicated to the dialogue between the civilizations and the use of education and upbringing to achieve cooperation between different peoples.
The Patriarch welcomed the guests and congratulated them on the feast of Saint John the Apostle, wishing welfare and prosperity to them. In his speech the Patriarch stressed the importance of holding such symposiums. “Due to the instability in Georgia such symposiums have great importance. The issue at the forefront today is whether we should approve separatism… If the world gives separatism a green light it will destroy the whole world,” Patriarch Ilia stated, adding that the Georgian people will never allow themselves to lose Abkhazia and Samachablo.
Speaker of the Georgian Parliament David Bakradze, also attending the event, said that struggle between civilizations is very dangerous. “In today’s world conflict between civilizations is considered the main source of danger by many international researchers… dialogue between civilizations has a greater importance today than it has ever had in history,” Bakradze said in his speech.
The International Peace Forum opened on October 9 at the Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel. The participants were invited from different countries: USA, Great Britain, Germany, Italy, The Netherlands, Russia etc.