Georgian Orthodox Church marks Svetitskhoveli
The Georgian Orthodox Church celebrated the Feast of the Shroud of Jesus Christ (Svetitskhoveli) on October 14. Festive prayer was conducted in Mtskheta Cathedral Church, led by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II and his Holy Synod.
Under the Holy Synod’s decision the Catholicos-Patriarch was decorated with the Order of Our Saviour’s Tunic. The Patriarch thanked the Synod and appealed to the people to deepen their faith. (The Messenger)
Power supply in “buffer zones” to be restored by the end of the week
Energo-Pro Georgia will restore the power supply to villages in the so called ”buffer zones” in Eastern Georgia from which Russian troops have recently withdrawn, said Minister of Energy of Georgia Alexander Khetaguri on October 14 in village of Nikozi, where he was familiarizing himself with the restoration works. “The company is continuing its restoration works in the villages of Shida Kartli and will finish them within a few days,” the Minister added.
Khetaguri said that as a result of bombardment transformers and power transmission lines in the so called “buffer zones”had been damaged. “Restoration works began soon after the Russian troops had withdrawn. By the end of the week the damage will be made good not only in this village but those around it,” he promised. Energo-Pro Georgia” has already completed restoration works on power transmission lines in the “buffer zones” in Western Georgia, namely the villages of the Zugdidi region.
The Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia has promised to provide all people who suffered as a result of events in August and have returned to their houses. with wood. It will also construct houses for them. (Black Sea Press)
German Government allocates new humanitarian aid to Georgia
The Foreign Ministry of Germany has allocated EUR 225,000 to the Evangelical Church for the implementation of humanitarian programmes in Georgia, as Black Sea Press was told at the press service of the German Embassy in Georgia.
This aid, intended for five thousand IDPs, includes foodstuffs and personal hygiene items. The ceremony of handing over the aid to IDPS will be held on October 15 in Rustavi School N23. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Georgia Patricia Flore will participate in the event.
After the August war the German Government allocated EUR220 mln to Georgia through humanitarian aid programmes. (Black Sea Press)
French “Thales” radar equipment for Tbilisi
The rehabilitation of Tbilisi civil air communications station Sakavianavigatsia, which was almost destroyed by Russian aerial attacks in August this year, is underway.
According to Rustavi 2 TV, a new Thales radar piece from France has been installed in the station, which is located at a height of 1,100 meters on the Kvishiani mountain above Tbilisi Lake. The Thales radar device has a coverage area of over four hundred kilometers, and will provide an effective means of controlling significant chunks of airspace.
“This is a modern radar system from one of the leading Thales companies. Until now we had no way of controlling our airspace. This type of radar has many advantages,” the head of Sakavianavigatsia Giorgi Karbelashvili told journalists on Monday.
The final phase of mounting the radar will be completed by the end of November. According to experts, it will probably be put into operation by the end of this year. (Black Sea Press)
Salome Zurabishvili to present her view to EU Leadership
One of the leaders of the Georgian opposition, leader of “Georgia’s Way” Salome Zurabishvili, will present her view of the current situation in Georgia to the European Union. On Tuesday Zurabishvili will meet Head of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso in Brussels and will make a speech to Deputies of the European Parliament.
On Tuesday Salome Zurabishvili will participate in the congress of the leaders of the European People’s Party which is organized in Brussels before the EU Summit. (Black Sea Press)