No wheat deficit expected
Kazakhstan has suspended its wheat supply to Georgia. Analysts think this is the result of Russian pressure. However, due to a very good wheat harvest worldwide, Georgia will have no problems with wheat supply.
The country consumes around 725,000 tonnes of wheat annually. Local production satisfies 20-25 per cent of demand. Last year Georgia produced 150,000 tonnes, this year it is aiming for 250,000 tonnes. However most of the wheat produced in Georgia is used as forage.
According to Government officials, Georgia has 60,000 tonnes of flour reserves, enough for the country’s needs. In order to avoid a deficit, the Government has bought extra flour from Azerbaijan and Turkey. Import of Russian flour is still transited to Georgia through Azerbaijan. Analysts suggest that there could be smuggling of wheat from other sources.