Abkhazians drop projectiles in Zugdidi region
Several projectiles have been dropped on the village of Rike in Zugdidi region from territory controlled by the Abkhazian separatists, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
According to Georgian officials the objects were fired from the village of Dikhazurga in Gali region. Fortunately they fell in an unpopulated area, about a kilometre from the village. A huge explosion was reported, but there were no casualties.
The Georgian side says this was yet another provocation from the Abkhaz separatists.
Check your name in the voters list
The Christian Democratic Movement called on its voters to be more active and check that their names are in the voters list, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. Member of the Parliamentary minority Magda Anikashvili and its representative in the Central Election Commission Gocha Jojua held a special briefing and explained that voters were able to check that they had been included in the voters list till October 18. “We ask you to show high political consciousness and not let anyone make you to be absent from the voters list,” the Christian Democrats told electors.
Staff problems might be followed by prison riot
A riot might start in Rustavi no. 6 prison, Rezonansi reports, because the prison administration does not allow the prisoners to walk in the yard, although every prisoner has the right to spend two hours outdoors.
According to monitoring undertaken by the Public Defender’s Office, prisoners sentenced to life terms or who have tuberculosis are allowed to walk every day, but other prisoners only go outdoors once every two or three days. The Public Defender will include this in a report. The Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for Human Rights and Civil Integration has threatened to raise the issue with the head of the relevant department.
The prisoners of Rustavi no. 6 are to start a hunger strike. The Public Defender, Sozar Subari, has asked that Bacho Akhalaia, the Chairman of the Penitentiary Department, looks into the case. Subari mentioned that the right of an outdoor walk for prisoners was guaranteed by national law as well as international documents. Subari has warned that if the Penitentiary Department does not take any measures to resolve the problem, the prisoners have right to appeal to court.