The accusations against Yushchenko are groundless – General Prosecutor’s Office
The General Prosecutor’s Office of the Ukraine has stated that the accusations against President Viktor Yushchenko and his Secretariat that they had continued delivering arms to Georgia do not correspond with reality, and these accusations will be given legal estimation, RIA Novosti informs.
The head of the Provisional Investigation Commission of the Parliament of Ukraine, Valeri Konovalyuk, had stated that President of Ukraine Viktor Yushchenko had been selling arms to Georgia despite the fact that the Commission was investigating the legality of the delivery of Ukrainian arms to that country. Konovalyuk also said that the President’s Secretariat obstructed the work of the Investigation Commission.
Prohibition of Russian TV in Ukraine will increase pro-Russian vote – analyst
The prohibition of Russian TV broadcasts on the territory of Ukraine will help pro-Russian forces increase their electoral chances at the forthcoming Parliamentary elections, the head of the Penta Centre of Applied Political Researches, Vladimir Fesenko, stated in his speech on Friday at the “round table” in the Ukrainian representative office of RIA Novosti.
In summer of the current year President Viktor Yushchenko issued the decree “On Urgent Measures on the Provision of Information Security in Ukraine.” After the decree came into effect the National Council of Ukraine on Issues of Television and Radio Broadcasting prohibited Russian channels from broadcasting in or to the country, explaining that they did not have the necessary licences or permissions. According to Fesenko, this will push Russian-speaking electors to “vote against Yushchenko as a nationalist attack.”
Fesenko added that the actions of the National Council were conditioned by Yushchenko’s position during the Georgian-Ossetian conflict, in which he backed Georgia. The Ukraine became one of the biggest enemies of Russia and his hostile attitude began appearing on Russian channels.
The Director of the Kiev Institute of Problems of Government after Gorshenina, Kost Bondarenko, who participated in the round table, noted that the prohibition was temporary. “These restrictions will be lifted in a year or two years,” he said.
National conference on drug addiction to be held in Tbilisi
On October 20-21 the second national conference on the struggle against the consequences of drug addiction will be held in Tbilisi in the Vere Palace hotel, Black Sea Press was informed by the Georgian Net on Harmfulness Reduction organisation.
The Georgian Net was set up in 2006 and comprises 14 NGOs. The coalition works on the problems of drug addiction in Georgia and aims to promote improvements in the health of the population and human rights protection.
The second national conference on harmfulness reduction has been organized by the Georgian Net on Harmfulness Reduction and the Open Society – Georgia Fund. Representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, Governmental and non-Governmental organizations, local and foreign experts and mass media representatives will participate.
Italian Attache discusses military cooperation
The recently appointed Military Attache of Italy, First Rank Captain Pietro Luciano Rica, visited the Georgian Ministry of Defence on Wednesday, where he was received by the Head of the International Relations and Euro-Atlantic Integration Department, Nino Bakradze, Black Sea Press reports.
Captain Rica resides in Turkey and as a military representative he covers Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia. His visit to Georgia was designed to help him get acquainted with the present situation here. The parties discussed the August events and the participation of the international community in conflict regulation processes. As is known, 33 observers from Italy are part of the EU Monitoring Mission.
The topics discussed at the meeting with the Ministry of Defence included Georgia’s ongoing military reforms, the NATO integration process and Georgia and Italy’s future cooperation in the defence sphere.