Parliament of Georgia to make new appeal in connection with Russia’s actions
In the nearest future the Parliament of Georgia may make one more appeal to the international community in connection with Russia’s actions in the zones of the Abkhaz and South Ossetian conflicts and the territories contiguous with them. The Bureau of the Parliament has commissioned the committees on foreign relations and European integration to elaborate the draft document, as a Black Sea Press reporter was told.
The document will focus on the non-fulfillment by the Russian side of the six point Sarkozy-Medvedev agreement and the latest incidents in the conflict zones, which in the opinion of Georgian Deputies are provocative. The Parliament of Georgia intends to ask international organizations to react to the incidents and Russia’s non-fulfilment of its obligations.
“The situation has not been settled. Russia does not comply with its commitments, determined by the document signed by the three Presidents. Provocations are carried out on the territory of Gali, the situation is tense in Akhalgori and in the villages of Samegrelo,” the chairman of the fact-finding commission on events in August Paata Davitaia stated. “At a time when the Georgian party does everything to try and ensure a peaceful settlement, Russia initiates the provocation of a new conflict,” he added. (Black Sea Press)
Financial crisis in the USA will not influence its assistance to Georgia
The financial crisis in the USA will not influence the allocation of aid to Georgia, as foreign journalists were told at a special briefing by representatives of the US Agency of International Development (USAID), Rustavi 2 reports.
According to Director of the agency Henrietta Fore, the USA will strictly fulfil its obligations to Georgia and allocate it $1 billion. Fore noted that this decision will be confirmed by Washington in Brussels on October 22 at the donors conference on financial assistance to Georgia.
The President of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, Rodney Bent, noted that it was expecteed that $100 mln more would be allocated to Georgia in addition to the previously allocated $295 mln. But these changes would need to be confirmed by the Council of Directors of the Corporation and the US Congress.
The decision to allocate financial aid to Georgia was made by the White House after the events in August 2008. Fore noted that these projects were greatly supported in the USA by both parties – Democrats and Republicans. (Black Sea Press)
Police schools of Georgia and Latvia sign agreement on cooperation
The Academy of the Interior Ministry of Georgia and the State Police College of Latvia signed an agreement on cooperation on October 21.
“This memorandum is of importance for both Georgia and Latvia. We are closely connected not only by the fact that our policemen must be trained, but in our similar problems,” journalists were told by the Rector of the State Police College of Latvia Aigars Evardson.
In turn, the Rector of the Academy of IM of Georgia, Khatia Dekanoidze, noted that “this memorandum is a manifestation of support to Georgia after the events in August.”
On Tuesday delegations from the police schools of Austria, Cyprus, Latvia and Belgium came to Georgia. After the signing of the agreement, the guests familiarized themselves with the Academy’s English language centre and virtual rifle range and were due to attend a demonstration lecture on tactical training in the hall and in the open air.
The guests have come to participate in the international police conference to be held in Tbilisi on October 22-23. On October 22, together with the invited delegates from the Association of European Police Colleges, representatives of the French and American Embassies and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, will attend this conference at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. On October 23 the meeting of the Executive Committee of the Association of European Police Colleges will be conducted. (Black Sea Press)