Georgia announces a tender for Akhalkalaki railway station construction project
Joint Stock Company Marabda-Kartsakhi Railways, which is in charge of constructing the Georgian section of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, has announced a two-stage international tender for Akhalkalaki railway station construction project proposals. This project will link the Marabda-Akhalkalaki and Akhalkalaki –Kartsakhi railways.
According to the tender terms, the new station should initially be equipped to handle a flow of cargo of 10 million tonnes in both directions, taking into account that this will increase to 15 million tonnes. The construction of the new station should start in 2009 and end in 2011.
Those willing to participate in the tender should submit their applications between November 25-27. The winner of the tender should present a bank guarantee worth 5% of the contract’s cost.
Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey signed an agreement on February 7, 2007 to create a Baku-Tbilisi-Kars line. A 98 kilometre-long railway line will be built (68 km on Turkish territory, 30 on Georgian,) and the reconstruction of the 183 kilometre-long Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi line is also planned. The project will cost USD 422 million.