Compiled by Inna Egiev and Salome Modebadze
Separatists and invaders blow up bridge
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the railway bridge between the villages of Taligoni in Gali region and Shamgoni in Zugdidi region was blown up on Friday. Russian occupiers and separatist troops have been blamed for the incident, and for the explosion of the road bridge between these villages some days ago.
Members of the local population have said that by taking these actions the Russians and separatists are trying to restrict the movements of Georgian people in the Gali region.
Should seven soldiers have been arrested?
The Leader of the Parliamentary minority, Giorgi Targamadze, has demanded an objective investigation of the case of seven arrested soldiers, reports Sakartvelos Respublika. At a press conference held in Batumi, Targamadze said that Zviad Nakashidze and Zaza Geladze had applied to him for assistance in this matter.
Targamadze said that he hads been told that the soldiers were arrested after drugs were discovered. Two of them were taken to Zugdidi and five to Batumi. Targamadze maintained that the law had been violated in the arrest of the soldiers, and that an investigation of the affair was therefore unavoidable.
Vaccine problems in Rustavi
Two girls have been taken to hospital in Rustavi after being vaccinated against measles, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. Mariam Devlarishvili and Teona Jikuri said that they felt unwell after receiving the vaccination at school.
Doctors said that one of the girls has bronchitis, which might have been a reason she had been adversely affected by the vaccine. The second one had flu, but had chosen to hide this fact when being vaccinated.
After the hospitalizations, a number of parents in Rustavi refused to allow their children to be vaccinated.
“Nothing can be excluded”
According to Georgian commentators and politicians, anything, even the re-escalation of military operations, can be expected from Russia, 24 saati reports.
Georgian opposition members have called on the Government to be careful to avoid “the danger of getting involved.” Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Defence and Security of Parliament, Nika Rurua, explains that Georgia has kept its ceasefire promises but can’t refuse to defend the country if it is attacked.
Political analyst Archil Gegeshidze explains that possible provocation should be discussed when evaluation what Russia’s futue plans may be. Russia will do its best to create a situation which will result in the need for a new ceasefire agreement, more congenial to its interests, Gegeshidze noted.
Mikheil Machavariani: we will do our best to spend every cent properly
Versia writes that Parliament Vice-Speaker Mikheil Machavariani has announced that the resolution adopted at the donors’ conference in Brussels is one of the best examples of the CIS supporting Georgia. Machavariani noted that USD 4.5 billion, the sum which has been pledged to Georgia, is a very serious sum both economically and politically.
The Georgian Government is doing its best to use every cent of this aid properly and to guarantee the transparency and efficiency of the distribution process, Machavariani said.