Compiled by Inna Egiev and Salome Modebadze
“If only Burjanadze had been of such principle then…”
Kviris Palitra reports that opposition MP Levan Vephkhvadze has criticized recent comments by former Speaker of Parliament Nino Burjanadze, in particular the fact that when discussing problematic issues, she omitted to mention January 5. Vephkhvadze noted that Burjanadze was acting President at that period, and therefore responsible for the situation which developed in the country at that time.
“If Burjanadze had been of such principle then as she is at present, Saakashvili’s Government would not have existed any more,” Vephkhvadze said.
“It would have been very nice if Burjanadze had expressed her strong position when the opposition insisted on creating an investigative commission in Parliament to examine the case of Sandro Girgvliani. Burjanadze should have spoken out then, but unfortunately was forced to reject this project herself”, Levan Vephkhvadze states.
Shalva Natelashvili: Russian Army intends to stay in Georgia for 50 years
The Labour Party will hold a protest rally, demanding Saakashvili’s and his Government’s resignation, in front of the Parliament building on November 7, Kviris Palitra reports. Its leader Shalva Natelashvili has said that he will go in front of Parliament with his supporters to protest about the events of the past year, alongside members of other opposition parties and people who just come to the meeting.
According to theNatelashvili there’s no use saying that such a meeting shouldn’t be held due to the Russian Army being on Georgian territory.
“The Russian Army is going to stay in Georgia for 50 years. Georgian society needn’t bear a further 50 years of Saakashvili’s Government, that’s why it is important to hold protest actions demanding the Government’s constitutional resignation,” Natelashvili notes, without concretizing the source of information about the intended length of the Russian Army’s stay in Georgia.
Georgia won’t endure war any more
The leader of Georgia’s Way, Salome Zourabichvili, has demanded that the Georgian Government guarantees the avoidance of military action in the country, Kviris Palitra writes.
“The situation has been extremely strained in the conflict regions recently; they say that military action is expected to be repeated. There is talk of provocation from the Abkhazian and Russian forces. The two sides call each other provocateur. Georgia won’t endure any more military action,” Zourabichvili states.
“The Georgian Government is responsible for keeping peace in the country. Georgia won’t endure another clash and it will be our Government’s most serious fault if there is one,” she added.
Ambassador takes part in minesweeping
The German Ambassador to Georgia took part in minesweeping works in Gori on 23 October, 24 Saati reports. Patricia Flore found a bomb in Shindisi village.
Germany has given Georgia 200,000 euros to conduct mine defusing works. The German Ambassador said that this is the most important assistance Georgia needs at the moment.
Thanks to the German aid 80 people, who were trained for a month, were given minesweeping work. ”It is very important for people to be able to return home safely. To ensure safety this work is really necessary”- Patricia Flore said.