Telephone conversation held between Obama and Medvedev
A telephone conversation has taken place between Dmitry Medvedev, the President of the Russian Federation and US President-elect Barack Obama, News.ru7 reports, based on information published by the Press Centre of the Russian President.
Dmitry Medvedev congratulated Barack Obama on his victory and both sides stressed the importance of the Russian-American relationship. They underlined that the development of the Russian-American relationship is important not only for the parties concerned but for the world as a whole.
Latvia withdrawing Army from Iraq
Latvia is withdrawing its Army from Iraq. Russian information agencies state ythat the Baltic country will conclude its peace mission in Iraq at the end of November.
Latvian peacekeeping forces have been in Iraq since 2003. More than 30 million Euros have been spent on its peace mission. Three Latvian soldiers have died, out of a complement of 1,500.
Ilia Chavchavadze monument unveiled
The Ilia Chavchavadze monument was unveiled in Kutaisi on Saturday.
The three metre high monument is made of stone and was erected on Chavchavadze Avenue by the initiative of the Kutaisi local government. It was erected on ‘Iliaoba,’ the anniversary of his birth 171 years ago. The square in which the monument stands has been restored with the help of Kutaisi city hall.
‘Taoprivatbank’ workers detained for fraud
Two ‘Taoprivatbank’ workers have been detained for fraud, the spouses Eka Sturua and Nika Sherozia.
The Head of the ‘Taoprivatbank’ Press Service Nino Evgenidze has told InterpressNews that the two were detained on November 6 by the bank’s security service. An investigation is in progress.
No further official information has been released, but according to unofficial information the detainees are suspected of taking money from plastic cards.
Large amount of heroin seized
The Press Centre of the Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia reports that officers of its Counterterrorist Department, as part of an ongoing operation, have detained Isabala Mustapaev, born 1966. As a result of a search, an especially large quantity of heroin (3 kg) has been seized. Investigation of this case continues.
Military Attache of Poland visits Defence Ministry
The Press Centre of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia reports that the Military Attache of Poland, LTC Roman Opalach, has visited the MOD of Georgia to discuss bilateral cooperation. LTC Opalach was received by the Head of the International Relations and Euro-Atlantic Integration Department, Nino Bakradze.
On behalf of Georgia Nino Bakradze expressed her gratitude to the guest for the support rendered by Poland during the August conflict. She congratulated the Military Attache on the 90th Anniversary of Polish Independence.