Saakashvili happy with few new ministers
Kviris Palitra reports that President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili agreed with the decision of the new Prime Minister not to make radical changes in the Government.
Saakashvili said that, “the changing of one person must not mean the changing of all staff. This war showed that they work really well and hard. But we must be oriented on results, and if someone can’t do his job well he must be changed for someone better.” Mikheil Saakashvili also said that despite this endorsement of his Government neither he nor society can be satisfied with the levels of unemployment and poverty in the country. The President said that unemployment is the main problem in Georgia, adding that “despite changes made after the Rose Revolution, a very large part of society lives under great economic pressure and some live in complete poverty. The situation of most poor families is unchanged, it may even have got worse.”
New public tribune to be unveiled
Kviris Palitra writes that political analyst Mamuka Areshidze has founded an organization called The House of Free Opinion. He will unveil this on November 15.
Areshidze said that “this will be a nongovernmental organization where new ideas will be considered by experts and specialists. If an idea will help to rebuild our country, the organization will have the opportunity to present it to the Government. The organization won’t be limited in scope, so people will be able to present their ideas on economy, education, culture, public health and services.”
Mamuka Areshidze said that the organization is privately financed by Georgian public figures in the West. “Our organization thinks that people must take part in taking decisions about the destiny of Georgia. The House of Free Opinion gives the opportunity to citizens to present their own opinion.”
Erosi Kitsmarishvili wants to help Georgian journalism
24 Saati reports that the former owner of Rustavi 2 and ex-Ambassador to Russia Erosi Kitsmarishvili has said he wants to help Georgian journalists. ”I really want to help journalists to develop the informational space, including electronic media, to give people an opportunity to get the real picture of what is happening in the country now.” He also said that the media must not make propagandistic statements.
Kitsmarishvili is one of the founders of “Fund 2020,” which aims to support the Georgian media.
On the talk show Utsnobi on Kavkasia TV, Kitsmarishvili said that it was over the limit for the Government to have closed Imedi TV on November 7. Explaining why he continued to take the side of Saakashvili after this, he said, “the ex-owner of Imedi Badri Patarkatsishvili, and oligarch Boris Berezovsky, wanted to create the same situation in Georgia that existed in Russia between 1996 and 1999.” Kitsmarishvili claimed that Patarkatsishvili and Berezovsky had made Vladimir Putin the President of Russia, saying “This was their project, and in the same way they wanted to control everything here. I didn’t want to do anything that was done, but as a real patriot I had to,” he added.