Russia might participate in Iran-Armenia railway construction
There is serious speculation that Russia might play a key role in constructing railways between Iran and Armenia. This issue was discussed at the September meeting in Sochi between the Russian and Armenian Presidents.
On June 1, 2008 Russian Railways received the concession to run Armenian Railways for 25 years. The Russians renamed it South Caucasus Railways, making a serious claim even in the name it gave the company. However, this South Caucasus Railway has so far only one international connection, with Georgia. Armenia’s borders with Turkey and Azerbaijan are closed and there is no rail link between Iran and Armenia at present.
The idea of building an Iran-Armenia connecting railway cane about in 2006. Armenian Transport and Communications Minister Gurgen Sarkisian says it will cost USD 2 billion approximately. A special Iran-Armenia working group has been created and Russia will most probably participate in this.