Media conference to be held in Tbilisi
On November 13 and 14 the Representative on Freedom of the Media and The OSCE Mission to Georgia will hold a Fifth South Caucasus Media Conference entitled "The new challenges in broadcasting, including public service broadcasting and the digital switchover," in Tbilisi Courtyard Marriott Hotel. (The Messenger)
Education model for children with disabilities to be introduced in Georgia in 2009-2011
A national model of education for children with disabilities will be developed and introduced in Georgia in 2009-2011. The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, USAID and Save the Children have already worked out the strategy and action plan.
Within the framework of the joint project of the National Examination and Assessment Centre of the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Education, Science and Research of Norway, an inclusive education model has been successfully introduced in 15 public schools in Tbilisi. About 300 children who require special education are attending those pilot schools.
“This programme is particularly important for those children. They have the possibility to study side-by-side with other students and gain a full education,” said Robert J. Wilson, USAID/Caucasus Mission Director, during his visit to School number 10 in Tbilisi where this programme has been successfully introduced.
“A number of measures have been carried out since 2004 and those efforts will be of a more systematic character now,” said Gia Nodia, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, who says that inclusive education will be also introduced in the regions in future. (Black Sea Press)
Healthcare system worked satisfactorily in August
Alexandre Kvitashvili, Minister of Health of Georgia, has satisfactorily evaluated the work of medics during the August crisis in Georgia. Kvitashvili reported this to the Temporary Parliamentary Commission studying the August events on Tuesday, November 11.
“Medics did a great job both on the front line and behind it,” the Minister said. According to Kvitashvili, a civil defence plan was elaborated in Georgia in 2006 and corrected and adjusted on a regular basis. “That plan did not necessarily concern military actions, it was a plan of response to catastrophes and emergency situations. We had a plan and interacted with the police and other agencies,” the Minister said.
Kvitashvili said that 2,232 people were wounded during the August developments, including 547 civilians. Hospitals were operating in emergency mode. He pointed out however that the medics could have been more efficient if there had been a common radio system, and among other problems the Minister also pointed out the necessity of a blood donation storage system. (Black Sea Press)
Lithuanian businessmen to visit Georgia
Prospects of economic and trade cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania will be discussed at the Georgian-Lithuanian business forum scheduled for Wednesday 12 in Tbilisi, the Press and Information Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has reported.
A delegation of Lithuanian businessmen will pay a three-day visit to Georgia and depart on November 14. During their visit, the Lithuanian businessmen are expected to meet First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Giorgi Bokeria and visit Gori, in order to study the investment climate in the Georgian regions and familiarize themselves with reconstruction plans. (Black Sea Press)
NATO delegation visits Georgia
Members of the NATO Cooperation and Regional Security Division have been paying a three-day official visit to Georgia.
As Black Sea Press was told at the Defence Ministry of Georgia, the NATO delegation has already held meetings at the Defence Ministry and the Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces. They were received by Deputy Defence Minister Giorgi Muchaidze, Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff Brigadier General Davit Nairashvili and the Head of the Strategic Planning and Military Policy Department Major Lela Chikovani. The NATO delegation was led by General Pavel Adam, Deputy Head of the Cooperation and Regional Security Division.
Ongoing reforms in the defence field and current problematic issues, intended changes in the military education system and future plans were discussed. The August developments and the Russian aggression’s influence were also significant topics. The sides discussed Georgia’s NATO aspirations and its prospects.
The NATO delegation also visited the NATO Information Centre on Tuesday. On November 12 the guests were due to attend the National Defence Academy and Krtsanisi Training Centre, where a presentation was due to be delivered by General Adam. (Black Sea Press)