Azeri analyst criticizes Armenia proposal
Azeri political analyst Vapa Guluzade has announced that some time ago the Armenian President organized a meeting with 50 representatives of political parties, asking them if it would be acceptable to return five Azeri regions occupied by Armenia if Azerbaijan recognized Karabakh’s independence. Guluzade says this is a Russian initiative, and that Russia wants to deploy Russian peacekeepers in the conflict zone in return for restoring these occupied regions to Azerbaijan. As a result Armenia will be able to restore diplomatic relations with Turkey and Azerbaijan and open its borders with these countries.
The analyst states that for Azerbaijan this option is absolutely unacceptable. He thinks that all negotiations over Karabakh are not genuine and it is useless to carry out any kind of speculation over the borders of Azerbaijan as there are no new suggestions to resolve the problem.