Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
Georgia is ready to restore the gas supply
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the gas pipeline network was seriously damaged after the August events and the Georgian side has had no opportunity to repair it.
Minister of Energy Alexander Khetaguri stated at yesterday’s press conference that the Tskhinvali network belongs to the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, and therefore Georgia’s responsibility, but the damage is located in the region controlled by the occupying army, and Georgian technicians are not being allowed to enter the territory and undertake the repair work.
According to the Minister, the Georgian side is ready to conduct repair works when adequate conditions for doing so are created.
Labour claims threats and discrimination from Government
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the Labour Party suspects the Government of threatening its members.
The party’s Political Chairman Giorgi Gugava stated at a press conference that the regional office’s Manager and local government member Gizo Goglichidze, who is wanted by the police, has been warned that he will be removed from the local government. Gizo Goglichidze’s family have received an official letter from local government Chairman Peradze, which says that if Goglichidze misses one more meeting he will be removed from the local government, stated Gugava. He states that this threat is an act of discrimination against the Labour Party, because Gizo Goglichidze has been accused of money laundering by the authorities, and is therefore not able to attend meetings, which might explain the accusation.
Gugava mentioned that Goglichidle has heart disease, he has had a small heart attack and is undergoing medical treatment.
At least 12 victims of “Buffer War”
Resonansi writes that since the end of active hostilities there have been at least 12 casualties of border violence, 9 policemen and 3 civilians. 14 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and 9 civilians have been wounded, according to official statistics of the Ministry of Internal affairs and the Ministry of Labour, Health, and Social Affairs. According to the Defence Ministry there are no troops near the conflict zone, and accordingly they do not have this information.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs states that these figures concern only that department. The Ministry of Labour, Health, and Social Affairs says that 3 dead and 9 wounded is the number officially registered by the hospitals.
The war theoretically ended on August 12 when the Medvedev-Sarkozy document was signed, but since then many Georgians have died, though it is difficult to estimate the number. The number of dead and wounded may be as high as 200, says analyst Paata Zakareishvili
Fellow analyst Mamuka Areshidze says that “the total number of wounded is about 40 people and the dead can’t exceed 15-20, unfortunately I do not have exact statistics but I can give these figures on the basic of fact.”
The Brussels view of Georgia
24 Saati reports that the dignitaries of the European Commission have openly declared that cooperation between Europe and Russia should enhanced. However, they also openly declare their support for the territorial integrity of Georgia.
“Europe has done much for Georgia. We were first to make a proper reaction when Russian tanks were near Tbilisi, and also in an unprecedentedly short period we composed the monitoring mission to Georgia and organised the donor summit, which gave significant funds to help Georgia. The restoration of European Union – Russian negotiations does not mean that the European Union has turned its back to Georgia. Through this cooperation new and productive steps in Georgian-Russian conflict resolution will be made possible. The Georgian Government should be convinced that the European Union is Georgia’s friend and its support is very effective,” said an EU spokesman.
The Lukashenko Government in Belarus, under Russian pressure, might acknowledge the Sokhumi and Tskhinvali regimes. 24 Saati says that Europe will treat the Lukashenko Government with respect, but Brussels has advised Minsk to avoid acknowledgment of the separatists regions and respect Georgia’s territorial integrity.