Compiled by Salome Modebadze
Targamadze is disappointed
Parliamentary minority leader Giorgi Targamadze has expressed the Christian Democrats’ disappointment at the new Chamber of Control bill after meeting Levan Bezhashvili, Chairman of the Chamber of Control of Georgia, Kviris Palitra writes.
“The new bill doesn’t consider the importance of the opposition and thus give it a chance of having influence. For instance, of the 9 members of the Debating Council 6 should be Chamber Chairmen, and only one from the opposition,” said Targamadze.
Targamadze however says that its presence in the Debating Council nevertheless allows the opposition to be informed of what is going on earlier than before, which is essential for any journalist as well.
Dolidze writes to Kusturica
Kviris Palitra reports that Georgian film producer Keti Dolidze has asked Emir Kusturica to visit Georgia and become familiar with the facts on both sides before making a film about Ossetia.
Keti Dolidze has addressed the Serbian producer with an open letter: “It’s very nice to be a famous producer but the position is also dangerous and requires great responsibility. You may become trapped by money unless you look through your facts properly,” she writes.
Dolidze writes that the Russian Government has taken the right step in choosing the famous, talented Kusturica to make a film about Ossetia. But Dolidze asks Kusturica what he knows about Georgia and Ossetia.
“Emir, you have been through all these things in your country. Your famous films When Father Was Away on Business and Do You Remember Dolly Bell? are both against the system. Don’t you know who leads the parade?” says Dolidze in her letter. She also notes that her father, famous producer Siko Dolidze, made the unique Ossetian film masterpiece Fatima, thus creating a monument to Ossetian poet Kosta Khetagurov.
The information that Kusturica is to make a film about Ossetia was released on December 2. Negotiations with Kusturica were led by Aleksandr Totoonov, the North Ossetian representative to Russia.
Russian citizen dies at Peace Festival in Tbilisi
Russian citizen Eduard Iakovlev died while running at the Peace Festival in Tbilisi, Akhali Taoba writes. 65-year-old Iakovlev was participating in the run from Vake Park to Freedom Square but suddenly felt bad at Chavchavadze 25. Doctors arriving at the address found him already dead.
Eduard Iakovlev was a member of the Freedom Federation of Russia. The run from Vake Park to Freedom Square was held as part of the World Peace Festival.
Prime Minister of Armenia plans to visit Georgia
Akhali Taoba reports that Tigran Sarkisian, the Prime Minister of Armenia, plans a ten-day visit to Georgia on December 9. According to Armenian information agencies the Prime Minister will take part in the International Governmental Commission discussing the perspective of the highway from Armenia to Batumi.
According to the Armenian side the new line will be 30% shorter than the existing one, meaning it will require less time and energy to get from one end to the other.