Industrialists’ leader not happy
The leader of the political party Industry Will Save Georgia, Zurab Tkemaladze, has expressed his dissatisfaction over certain discrepancies in the tax code which give the possibility of imposing double or sometimes even triple interpretation due to loopholes in the law. The discrepancies give taxation bodies licence to interpret them in their favour.
As a result pressure on entrepreneurs increases. “This is a time bomb deliberately planted by the state to catch businessmen any time it needs,” says Tkemaladze.
Analysts comment that recently the state has taken on many liabilities towards the population and thanks to the war and economic crises is short of money. Therefore it has activated its administrative mechanisms to bring in more cash. Analysts advise the authorities to take care of businesses and not suppress them, as this would push the country into a deeper crisis.