Compiled by Salome Modebadze
An open letter from Georgia’s Way
Mteli Kvira quotes the open letter written by Georgia’s Way.
“The staff changes of December 5 have clearly shown us that the present Government has entirely exhausted its resources. Changing the Defence Minister was an inappropriately delayed step. After such a terrible military defeat, the loss of territories and the main part of the Army the Defence Minister of any Republic would have resigned in 48 hours.
“In a country without balanced and controlled power the only person responsible to the people is the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. We ask and demand that the International Commonwealth and newly established International Investigative Commission establish the whole truth about these matters.
“Our party suggests that the sentence has already been passed and the President is fully responsible for the existing situation in the country. The Government should acknowledge its failure and announce its resignation, something which will give Georgia a chance to prepare for Presidential and Parliamentary elections,” stated Salome Zourabichvili, Chair of the party.
Members of administration to be dismissed
Giorgi Chiviashvili, the new administrator of Gurjaani Municipality, has made the whole staff resign, Sakartvelos Respublika reports, quoting Kakheti Information Centre.
The resignations are waiting to be signed at the Administration Office, which has confirmed that they have been written.
Ancient bishop’s palace under threat
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the bishop’s palace in Cheremi village in the Gurjaani region, which dates from the 9th century, is under threat of collapse. The palace needs urgent restoration according to local inhabitants.
Tamar Markozashvili, specialist for the District Culture and Monument Protection Department of Gurjaani Municipality, confirms this information. She stresses the importance of the architectural monument. Historians suggest that the first bishop of Georgia was settled by King Vakhtang Gorgasali in this palace, built on the site of an older basilica.
Tragic road accident
A commercial minibus driving from Tbilisi to Western Georgia crashed into a car on the Gori section of the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. One person from the car died at the scene, others from both vehicles were injured.
Anti-drug operation successful
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Representatives of the Special Task Department of the Ministry of Interior Affairs have arrested a number of drug abusers and distributors in Kutaisi. The Special Operative Department of Kutaisi undertook a large scale operation which resulted in the arrest of about 30 people, including some women.