Different approaches to energy policys
All political or economic players look for the best option for themselves. This universal truth could be observed throughout the South Caucasus after the Russian invasion of Georgia.
Today Russia and Turkey try their best to promote their projects for transiting energy carriers into Europe. Russia’s intention is clear. It wants Europe to be 100 % percent dependent on its natural gas supply so it can manipulate European affairs, influencing economic and political decisions. Turkey, hopefully, acts in accordance with the standards of the civilized world. It tries to create competitiveness by suggesting alternative routes with which to supply Europe with natural gas and thus supports the NABUCCO project. Turkmenistan will be part of this project and Georgia will most probably try to grab a piece of the NABUCCO cake too.