Compiled by Salome Modebadze
Davit Bakradze talks to NDI about NATO-Georgia
Versia reports that Davit Bakradze, the Chairman of Parliament, has been in the US for several days. In his speech to the National Democratic Institute (NDI) Bakradze spoke of the reforms undertaken in Georgia concerning the activity of the media and the involvement of opposition parties in many important fields.
“The issue of Georgia and Ukraine’s prospective entry has become too politicized in NATO. The main reason for the discussions held in NATO is to ensure that the existing [NATO-Georgia] Commission should play an important role in making Georgia a member of NATO,” Bakradze noted.
What will the Parliamentary Commission conclude?
The Commission studying the August events will possibly make its final conclusion in 10 days, Akhali Taoba writes.
According to MP Khatuna Gogorishvili the information about persons crossing the boarder during the August war obtained by the Commission has been reported in the press incorrectly. The 39 people listed in the document included those who had either been abroad and returned home after the war or left the country early on August 7 and later returned. The Commission has nothing against them, but discussed the cases of the 12 people who left Georgia when the August war started.
Paata Davitaia, Parliamentary Minority Member and the Chairman of the Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Military Aggression and the Acts of Russia against the Territorial Integrity of Georgia will send a few facts about the case to the General Prosecutor’s Office. This material will include the information released by Erosi Kitsmarishvili, the former Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Georgia to the Russian Federation. Kitsmarishvili suggested that the Georgian Government was encouraged to start the war by someone else.
Gela Bezhuashvili, the former Foreign Minister, also informed the Commission about a particular investor, but the Commission wasn’t able to find out anything more about this in subsequent sessions. The facts of arms purchases by the Ministry of Defence and gaps in information related to these will be investigated by the Trust Group of Parliament.
The Parliamentary Commission questioned 22 officials, with Mikheil Saakashvili’s evidence being the longest.
The Government suggests we are ready for winter
Versia reports that Mikheil Saakashvili, the President of Georgia, has listened to information released about the tasks carried out by the Energy Commission. According to Aleksander Khetaguri, President of Georgian Oil & Gas Corporation, Georgia meets the winter of 2008-2009 absolutely ready with the relevant energy resources and the safety of both people and country will be protected even in case of sabotage.
“This is practically the first year when Georgia doesn’t depend on Russia for energy. Probably Russia won’t even switch off Armenia but in this case we will compensate the loss from Azerbaijan,” Mikheil Saakashvili stated.
Prime Minister Grigol Mgaloblishvili has announced that the Georgian nation will receive gas at a fixed price for a further five years, but has nor stated what the tariff will be. By how much the gas distributing companies change the 69 tetri tariff is being left up to them to decide.
Students contribute to cleaning and defending the environment
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that Georgian students have participated in the clearing of Tbilisi National Park on December 13. With the support of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia, the students of the Caucasus School of Business cleared the territory near Zedazeni Monastery.
The students of SCB had already participated in Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park’s rehabilitation process along with foresters. They have mended the shelter for Marelisi foresters as well as picnic and fire areas of the park. Such actions will continue till the end of the year.