Compiled by Sopo Datishvili
Unique discoveries in Gelati Monastery Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the archaeological investigations at Gelati Monastery, during which unique objects were found, have been completed.
Archaeologists found a 3 foot pitcher, desks of Gelati Academy students and a Royal table. Gelati housed an academy until the 16th century, when the building was turned into a refectory.
The Archaeological dig was financed by the Ministry of Culture, working in co-operation with the Georgian Patriarchate.
Grigol Vashadze receives accredited Ambassadors in Georgia 24 Saati reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Grigol Vashadze, has received the corps of Ambassadors accredited in Georgia. According to the Ministry the Ambassadors of China - Gong Jianwei, the Netherlands - Onno Elderenbosch, the UK - Denis Keefe, Romania - Dan Mihai Barliba and France - Eric Fournier, attended the meeting.
The Foreign Minister and Ambassadors discussed issues concerning interrelations between countries and deepening their political, cultural and economic cooperation. The Ambassador of the UK also presented to Vashadze a salutatory letter from UK Foreign Secretary David Miliband.
The only way out of the crisis is snap elections
According to David Zurabishvili, a member of the Republican Party, the only way out of the political crisis in Georgia is snap elections, 24 Saati reports.
“There is a very difficult political and economic situation in Georgia. We are in total crisis. The logical way out of this gridlock is snap elections. The present Government isn’t able to run the country any more,” Zurabishvili said. He also added that for reasons of economy it would be better to hold snap Parliamentary and Presidential elections at the same time.
Recollection with tears
The best football coach of 20th century, that is how his contemporaries remember Nodar Akhalkatsi. He would have been 70 this year, reports Sakartvelos Republika. Producer Gogi Toradze has dedicated a half hour documentary film to this maestro, which has now been shown in the Cinema House for the first time.
The film was made with the assistance of Gogi Topadz, a close friend of “Parsadanovich”. It made numerous audience members cry and as they were transported back to the old times, when honesty, a sense of responsibility, professionalism and love of family and one’s home district were important values.
Unfortunately envy and grief were familiar ino those days as well and these stopped the heart of the coaching legend. This was underlined by historian Durmishkhan Tsintsadze.